same one that governs section 3110), an “Executive agency” means “an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent establishment. ” 5 U.S.C. § 105. Because the Executive Residence, like the White House Office, is plainly not an “Executive department” or a “Government corporation,” see id. §§ 101, 103, the issue in Haddon came down to whether the Executive Residence is an “independent establishment,” see id. § 104. The D.C . Circuit had two reasons for concluding that the Executive Residence is not an independent establishment and therefore not an Executive agency under 5 U.S.C. § 105. First, the court observed that another statute, 3 U.S.C. § 112, authorizes “[t]he head of any department, agency, or independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government [to] detail, from time to time, employees of such department, agency, or establishment to the White House Office, the Executive Residence at the White House, the Office of the Vice President, the Domestic Policy Staff, and the Office of Administration. ” In the court’s view, this phrasing suggested that the listed entities in the Executive Office of the President are not themselves “department[s], agenc[ies], or independent establishment[s].”