O.L.C. , at *5 (Apr. 8, 2011), https://www.justice. gov/olc/opinions; Authority to Employ the Services of White House Office Employees During an Appropriations Lapse, 19 Op. O.L.C. 235, 236 (1995). Such employees Document ID: 0.7.13767.5085-000001 are the President’s “immediate personal staff” and work in close proximity to him. Meyer v. Bush, 981 F.2d 1288, 1293 & n.3 (D.C. Cir. 1993). The appointment at issue here, we understand, would be under 3 U.S.C . § 105(a). Section 3110 of title 5, also known as the anti-nepotism statute, states that “[a] public official may not appoint, employ, promote, advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a civilian position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official.” 5 U.S.C. § 3110(b). The statute expressly identifies the President as one of the “public official[s]” subject to the prohibition, and a son-in-law is a covered “relative. ” Id. § 3110(a)(2), (a)(3).