O.L.C. 20, 20-21 (1977) ("Informal Presidential Advisor"); see also id. at 22 ("Mrs. Carter would not be regarded as a special Government employee solely on the ground that she may discuss governmental matters with the President on a daily basis."). 7 But the conflict of interest laws do apply to employees of the White House Office. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 203, 205, 207, 208, 209 (all applicable to, inter alia,. officers and employees in the "executive branch"); id § 202(e)(1) (defining "executive branch" for purposes of those statutes to include "each executive agency as defined in title 5, and any other entity or administrative unit in the executive branch"); id. § 207(c)(2)(A)(iii), (d)(l)(C) (applying more stringent postemployment restrictions to employees appointed to the White House Office pursuant to 3 U.S.C. § 105(a)(2)); see also, e.g., Applicability of Post-Employment Restrictions in 18 US. C. § 207 to a Former Government Official