The Council is composed of twenty presidentially appointed members, with a Chair or Vice Chair designated by the President and an Executive Director appointed by the Secretary. Id. §§ 2(b), 4(d). Members of the Council serve without compensation, but may receive certain 1 In accordance with subsection 14(a)(2) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. app. § 14(a)(2) (2006), the Council was scheduled to terminate on June 6, 2004, but that date has repeatedly been extended by executive order. The Council’s current termination date is September 30, 2009. See Exec. Order No. 13446, § 1(m), 72 Fed. Reg. 56,175 (Sept. 28, 2007). Document ID: 0.7.13767.6796-000005 travel expenses. Id. § 4(b). The Secretary is responsible for the Council’s administrative requirements, “furnish[ing] the Council with necessary staff, supplies, facilities, and other administrative services” and paying its expenses “from funds available to the Secretary.” Id. § 4(c).