O.L.C. 118, 118 (2003) ("Section 603 Opinion"). In one circumstance, however, because of features "unique" to the statutory scheme at issue-the Hatch Act Reform Amendments of 1993 ("HARA")-we have found that the White House Office should be treated as an "Executive agency" under title 5 notwithstanding Haddon. See Section 603 Opinion, 27 Op. O.L.C. at 119 (White House Office employees may make contributions to a President's authorized re-election campaign by virtue of an exception available to employees in an "Executive agency''). 4 Section 603 of title 18 prohibits "an officer or employee of the United States or any department or agency thereof' from "mak[ing] any contribution ... to any other such officer, employee or person ... if the person receiving such contribution is the employer or employing authority of the person making the contribution." 6 Document ID: 0.7.13767.5085-000002 III. Our Office, on several occasions, has addressed the application of section 3110 to presidential appointments, including appointments to the White House Office and other entities within the Executive Office of the Presiclent.