Several considerations led us in our Section 603 Opinion to confirm a prior opinion treating the White House Office as an “Executive agency” for purposes of section 7322(1), see Whether 18 U.S.C. § 603 Bars Civilian Executive Branch Employees and Officers from Making Contributions to a President’s Authorized Re Election Campaign Committee , 19 Op. O.L.C. 103 (1995). First, there would be “no purpose” for section 7322(1)’s express exclusion of the President and the Vice President if they were not understood to be “holding office in . . . an Executive agency.” Section 603 Opinion, 27 Op. O.L.C. at 119. Second, the exception to HARA’s substantive prohibition on partisan political activity in 5 U.S.C. § 7324(b)(2)(B)(i) applies to “employee[s] paid from an appropriation for the Executive Office of the President,” further reflecting HARA’s assumption that such employees are otherwise covered. Section 603 Opinion, 27 Op.