This is demonstrated by the very executive orders establishing the Fitness Council and the Fellowships Commission, both of which use the term “appoint” to refer to positions that are uncompensated. See Exec. Order No. 11183, § 1(b) (“Members appointed to the Commission from private life shall serve without compensation.”); Exec. Order No. 13265, § 2(b) (“The Council shall be composed of up to 20 members appointed by the President.”). It is true that subsection (b) uses “appoint” in conjunction with “employ” and that the appointment must be to a civilian “position” a term that in context might well mean an “employment,” Webster’s New International Dictionary 1925 (2d ed. 1958).