According to the reasoning of Haddon, section 3110 does not reach an appointment in the White House Office because section 3110 covers only appointments in an “agency,” which the statute defines to include “Executive agenc[ies],” and the White House Office is not an “Executive agency” within the definition generally applicable to title 5. Although our analysis does not track every element reasoning about the meaning of “Executive agency,” we believe that of the D.C. Circuit’s Haddon arrived at the correct outcome and that our conclusion here that, because of the for the White House Office, section 3110 does not forbid the proposed appointment squares with both the holding and a central part of the analysis in that President’s special hiring authority case. I. Section 105(a) of title 3 authorizes the President “to appoint and fix the pay of employees in the White House Office without regard to any other provision of law regulating the employment or compensation of persons in the Government service, ” as long as the employees’ pay is within listed salary caps. 3 U.S.C. § 105(a)(1). These employees are to “perform such Id. § 105(b)(1). We understand that most White official duties as the President may prescribe.”