For these reasons, the court should vacate the judgment in these cases. 2. RCW 9.96.060 does not apply to a motion brought by the City to vacate a conviction. The statute authorizing vacation of a non-felony conviction addresses a motion to vacate a conviction made by the defendant, as opposed to the prosecution. RCW 9.96.060 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 provides, in pertinent part: (1) Every person convicted of a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor offense who has completed all of the terms of the sentence for the misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor offense may apply to the sentencing court for a vacation of the applicant's record of conviction for the offense. . (3) Subject to RCW 9.96.070, every person convicted of prostitution under RCW 9A.88.030 who committed the offense as a result of being a victim of trafficking, RCW 9A.40.100, promoting prostitution in the first degree, RCW 9A.88.070, promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor, RCW 9.68A.101, or trafficking in persons under the trafficking victims protection act of 2000, 22 U.S.C. Sec. 7101 et seq. may apply to the sentencing court for vacation of the applicant's record of conviction for the prostitution offense.... 20 21 22 23 24 25 (4) Every person convicted prior to January 1, 1975, of violating any statute or rule regarding the regulation of fishing activities ... may apply to the sentencing court for vacation of the applicant's record of the misdemeanor, gross misdemeanor, or felony conviction for the offense. The express language of this statute allows "[e]very person convicted" to apply to vacate a conviction.