His representative also indicated their wish to proceed but wished to preserve their 6 7 8 9 right to the disclosure.” Hearing Summary at 2. However, even at the hearing the Commission did not provide disclosure as requested. Neither Plaintiff nor his counsel received the prehearing disclosure documents, including the letters from 10 11 12 13 Mitchell and Jacobson, until after Plaintiff submitted a FOIA request on September 23, 2016, over five months after he was required to submit his request for reconsideration of the April 2016 denial. 14 15 16 17 114. Though 28 C.F.R. § 2.13(b) provides that “[t]he hearing examiner shall limit or exclude any irrelevant or repetitious statement,” Examiner Kubic went as far as to include facially irrelevant testimony from Mr.