These hearings are superfluous if an ancient rule violation forever bars release on parole. B. The Commission violated its pre-hearing disclosure obligations. 14 15 61. Section 4208(b) requires that at least thirty days prior to any parole 16 determination the prisoner shall be provided with reasonable access to any 17 18 19 20 21 22 report or document to be used by the Commission in making its determination. 28 C.F.R. § 2.55 provides in relevant part: At least 60 days prior to a hearing scheduled pursuant to 28 CFR 2.12 or 2.14 each prisoner shall be given notice of his right to 23 request disclosure of the reports and other documents to be used by 24 the Commission in making its determination. 25 26 (2) A prisoner may also request disclosure of documents used by 27 the Commission which are contained in the Commission's regional 28 office file but not in the prisoner's institutional file. COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF - 26 - Center for Human Rights & Constitutional Law 256 S. Occidental Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90057 213/388-8693 Case 5:18-cv-00628-SVW-AS Document 1 Filed 03/26/18 Page 27 of 67 Page ID #:27 1 (3) Upon the prisoner's request, a representative shall be given 2 access to the presentence investigation report reasonably in advance 3 of the … hearing 4 5 (b) Scope of disclosure. The scope of disclosure under this section is 6 limited to reports and other documents to be used by the Commission 7 in making its determination. At statutory interim hearings conducted 8 9 pursuant to 28 CFR 2.14 the Commission only considers information 10 concerning significant developments or changes in the prisoner's 11 status since the initial hearing or a prior interim hearing. 28 CFR 12 13 § 2.55. Therefore, prehearing disclosure for interim hearings will be 14 limited to such information … 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 28 C.F.R. § 2.55 62. None of these disclosure rules were complied with in Plaintiff’s case despite requests by Plaintiff and his counsel for pre-hearing