Operating procedures related to investments monitoring, accounting and reporting will be reviewed and strengthened; appropriate training will be provided to staff; and compliance with established procedures will be monitored regularly. Auditor’s Remarks The City was very helpful during our investigation, and we appreciate its commitment to strengthening its policies and procedures. We are committed to providing any help we can to ensure strong control systems are in place. Applicable Laws and Regulations RCW 43.09.200 states: The state auditor shall formulate, prescribe, and install a system of accounting and reporting for all local governments, which shall be uniform for every public institution, and every public office, and every public account of the same class. The system shall exhibit true accounts and detailed statements of funds collected, received, and expended for account of the public for any purpose whatever, and by all public officers, employees, or other persons. The accounts shall show the receipt, use, and disposition of all public property, and the income, if any, derived there from; all sources of public income, and the amounts due and received from each source; all receipts, vouchers, and other documents kept, or required to be kept, _________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Washington State Auditor's Office 24 necessary to isolate and prove the validity of every transaction; all statements and reports made or required to be made, for the internal administration of the office to which they pertain; and all reports published or required to be published, for the information of the people regarding any and all details of the financial administration of public affairs. Budget Accounting and Reporting System (BARS) Manual, Part 3, Accounting, Chapter 1, Accounting Principles and General Procedures, Section B, Internal Control, states in part: Internal control is a management process for keeping an entity on course in achieving its business objectives, as adopted