respected by staff, know they are able to obtain confidential services there, and recognize that staff are well-versed in women’s health. 14 Case 1:18-cv-01036 Document 1 Filed 05/02/18 Page 15 of 35 The Governing Title X Statute and Regulations 49. Title X, in the portion of the title enacted as Section 1001, authorizes the Secretary of HHS to make grants for “voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods, infertility services, and services for adolescents).” 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). 50. The statute further provides that, in making grants, the Secretary “shall take into account the number of patients to be served, the extent to which family planning services are needed locally, the relative need of the applicant, and its capacity to make rapid and effective use of such assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 300(b). 51. A grant may be made only upon assurances that priority will be given for such services to “persons from low-income families[,]” which shall be defined by the Secretary “so as to insure that economic status shall not be a deterrent to participation in” Title X projects. 42 U.S.C. § 300a-4(c).