The Secretary can also provide medical care to the survivors and dependents of certain veterans. Id. § 1781(a). And the Secretary may provide benefits where an “administrative error” results in non-payment (id. § 503(a)), or where a beneficiary suffers loss in reliance on an erroneous decision (id. § 503(b)). 32. To fulfill his or her statutory duties, the Secretary has a number of statutory powers. The Secretary can promulgate rules (id. § 501); reorganize the Department’s functions (id. § 510); decide all questions of law and fact related to benefits determinations (id. § 511); delegate functions to his or her subordinates (id. § 512); and settle tort claims against the Department (id. § 515). The Secretary may also “enter into contracts or agreements with private or public agencies or persons” for “necessary services … as the Secretary may consider practicable.”