II, § 2, cl. 2 90. Plaintiffs incorporate the foregoing paragraphs as if set forth fully herein. 91. The Appointments Clause mandates that the President “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consules, Judges of the Supreme Court, and all other Officers of the United States.” U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. 29 Case 1:18-cv-01005 Document 1 Filed 04/30/18 Page 30 of 33 92. Specifically, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs “is the head of the Department” of Veterans Affairs “and is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 38 U.S.C. § 303. 93. By directing Wilkie to serve as the acting Secretary of Veterans Affairs, the President appointed him to that office within the meaning of the Appointments Clause and Section 303 of Title 38 of the U.S. Code. 94. However, Wilkie was neither nominated by the President nor