First Claim Wilkie’s Appointment Violates the Federal Vacancies Reform Act, 5 U.S.C. § 3345 et seq., and the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706 82. Plaintiffs incorporate the foregoing paragraphs as if set forth fully herein. 83. Under the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998, the President “may direct a person who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a). 84. However, the President’s power under the Act is limited; he may do so only if the previous officeholder “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office.” Id. The statute does not permit the President to fill the vacancy if the previous officeholder is removed from office or merely because the office is vacant, regardless of the reason for the vacancy. 85. Former Secretary Shulkin did not “die” or “resign.”