U.S. 904 (1991). 13 Chairman Isakson and Vice Chairman Coons May 3, 2018 Page 4 personally for or because of any official act performed or to be performed by such official.17 In considering this statute, the Supreme Court has held that a link must be established between the gratuity and a specific action taken by or to be taken by the government official. 18 If a link is established between their votes on legislation or other official action and their accepting or agreeing to accept contributions to their campaigns, Senators Shelby and Toomey may have violated the illegal gratuity statute. 5 U.S.C. § 7353 A provision of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989, 5 U.S.C. § 7353, prohibits members of Congress, officers, and employees from asking for anything of value from a broad range of people, including “anyone seeking official action from, doing business with, or…conducting activities regulated by the individual's employing entity; or whose interests may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the individual's official duties.” In this case, Senators Shelby and Toomey appear to have taken official actions – including voting on legislation that would benefit the payday lending industry – either following close on the heels or slightly in advance of campaign contributions.