to ensure her safety, education and well-being, Jane’s parents decided that it was necessary to send Jane to a private school and Jane was enrolled at Lawrence Academy in the fall of 2014 at her family’s sole expense. 63. Jane remained a student at Lawrence Academy, at her family’s sole expense, until she graduated in May of 2017. Lincoln-Sudbury’s Failure to Comply with Title IX and Department of Education Regulations 64. The Office of Civil Rights (“OCR”), a subsidiary of the U.S. Department of Education (“DOE”) is responsible for the implementation, interpretation and enforcement of 20 U.S.C. § 1681 (“Title IX”). 65. Under Title IX and 34 C.F.R. 106.8, schools must “adopt and publish grievance procedures providing for prompt and equitable resolution of student and employee complaints alleging any action which would be prohibited by this part.” 66. Additionally, on April 4, 2011, the OCR published a document entitled “Dear Colleague Letter” (“DCL”) which elaborates upon required dispute resolution procedures and requires, inter alia, that schools conduct 1) an adequate investigation of complaints which allows for the presence of all