Cox, 138 S. Ct. 53 (2017) (granting petition for certiorari); United States v. Ortiz, 138 S. Ct. 54 (2017) (granting petition for certiorari). 23 384 U.S. 436 (1966). 24 Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36 (2004). 25 National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-91, § 1033 (2017) [hereinafter “2018 NDAA”]. The Department of Defense cannot “transfer, release, or assist in the transfer or release to [...] the United States” any non-citizen detainee held at Guantanamo Bay on or after January 20, 2009. Id. 26 2009 MCA, 10 U.S.C. § 948i(a). “Any commissioned officer of the armed forces on active duty is eligible to serve on a military commission under this chapter, including commissioned officers of the reserve components of the armed forces on active duty, commissioned officers of the National Guard on active duty in Federal service, or retired commissioned officers recalled to active duty.” Id. 27 Id. 28 Memorandum from Harvey Rishikof, Director, Office of Military Commissions, on behalf of the Convening Authority, to BGen.