ECF 673. The Court has previously rejected this exact same argument by PwC and does so again here. 187. PwC previously attempted to obtain a setoff from the FDIC-R’s settlement with Bank of America greater than the settlement amount actually allocated to the claims at issue in this case. This Court rejected that effort, agreeing with the FDIC-R that, “because Alabama is a joint- 35 Unlike some states, Alabama’s statute regarding pro tanto settlements does not impose a “reasonable” or “good faith” requirement. Compare Ala. Code § 12-21-109 (1975) with Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 4.22.060(2) (West 1988) (expressly providing that a court must determine whether a partial settlement was reasonable); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 663-15.5 (West) (setting out a specific procedure for “a hearing on the issue of good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors . . .”); Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 877.6 (West) (providing a framework for determining whether a settlement in a multi-party litigation was made in good faith).