The individual who interviewed the student should be part of the team that makes any credibility decisions. The team should document its reasoning in support of its credibility determinations. For purposes of substantiated sexual conduct, investigations must also determine whether the conduct has met all four elements of the statutory definition of “sexual conduct” under ORS 339.370(9). ORS 339.370(9) defines “sexual conduct” as “any verbal or physical conduct by a school employee that (A) Is sexual in nature; (B) Is directed towards a kindergarten through grade 12 student; (C) Has the effect of unreasonably interfering with a student’s education performance; and (D) Creates an intimidating, hostile or offensive educational environment.” All four parts of the definition must be met before this law’s procedural requirements for disclosing the conduct to other education providers are triggered.