SECTION 3. G.S. 143B-437.57(a) reads as rewritten: "(a) Terms. – Each community economic development agreement shall include at least the following: (1) A detailed description of the proposed project that will result in job creation and the number of new employees to be hired during the base period. … (3) The number of eligible positions that are subjects of the grant and a description of those positions and the location of those positions. … (6) A method for the business to report annually to the Committee the number of eligible positions and, if applicable, expansion positions for which the grant is to be made. … (11) A provision that requires the business to maintain employment levels in this State at the greater of the level of employment on the date of the application or the level of employment on the date of the award. … (14) A provision setting out any allowed variation in the terms of the agreement that will not subject the business to grant reduction, amendment, or termination of the agreement under G.S. 143B-437.59. (14a) If applicable, a provision for transformative projects setting out any allowed variation in the terms of the agreement that will result in a grant increase to the business for expansion positions. Grant increases for expansion positions may not include workers employed in North Carolina who fill expansion positions with the business as a result of a merger or acquisition occurring during the term of the agreement. … (23) A For projects other than transformative projects, a provision stating that the amount of a grant associated with any specific eligible position, including any amount transferred to the Utility Account pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.61, may not exceed six thousand five hundred dollars ($6,500) in any year. …." SECTION 4. G.S. 143B-437.58(a) reads as rewritten: "(a) No later than March 1 of each year, for the preceding grant year, every business that is awarded a grant under this Part shall submit to the Committee Department of Revenue an annual