Response: (U) Intelligence activities that do not have the approval of the Chief of Mission but remain supported by the Chief of Station are referred back to CIA and the Department of State for resolution. UNCLASSIFIED UNCLASSIFIED (U) Pre-Confirmation Hearing Questions Submitted to DCIA Nominee Gina Haspel by Senator Ron Wyden (#30) Senate Select Committee on Intelligence 5 May 2018 Question: (U) 22 U.S.C. 3927 requires that chiefs of mission “shall be kept fully and currently informed with respect to all activities and operations of the Government within that country,” including the activities and operations of the CIA. As described in the Executive Summary of the Committee Study of the CIA’s Detention and Interrogation Program, in two countries, U.S. ambassadors were informed of plans to establish CIA detention sites in the countries where they were serving