We have regular and frequent coordination meetings with the NSC and other elements of the Intelligence Community. If confirmed, I would ensure that the CIA continues to fulfill all of its responsibilities to keep the congressional intelligence committees fully and currently informed to the fullest extent possible under the law. UNCLASSIFIED UNCLASSIFIED (U) Pre-Confirmation Hearing Questions Submitted to DCIA Nominee Gina Haspel by Senator Ron Wyden (#29) Senate Select Committee on Intelligence 5 May 2018 Question: (U) 22 U.S.C. 3927 states that “Under the direction of the President, the chief of mission to a foreign country… shall have full responsibility for the direction, coordination, and supervision of all Government executive branch employees in that country…” Absent direct intervention from the President, is the CIA obligated to cease intelligence activities (including, but not limited to liaison relationships) that do not have the approval of the chief of mission?