Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). In Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242 (1986), the Supreme Court explained that the ability to conduct discovery prior to a Rule 56 motion is presumed, noting that “summary judgment [must] be refused where the non-moving party has not had the opportunity to discover information that is essential to his opposition.” Id. at 250 n.5. See Shady Grove, 559 U.S. at 404 (pleading standards and rules governing summary judgment are “addressed to procedure.”). By contrast, Connecticut’s anti-SLAPP law stays discovery until a decision on the motion is finalized (see § 52-196a(d)), yet the Court “shall consider pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits of the parties attesting to the facts upon which liability or a defense … is based” (see § 52-196a(e)(2)). This would force plaintiffs to prove the merits of their claims without “the opportunity to discover information that is essential to his opposition.”