When that statute is juxtaposed with the parks board statute (particularly Indiana Code § 36-10-4-3) and the corporate powers statutes as reviewed above, it is clear that there is no instance in which it would be proper for a legislative body of a city to exercise the power conveyed in the Ordinance. The issue here, however, is simpler still. In this instance, Indiana Code § 36-4-4-2 expressly prohibits the legislative body of a city from infringing upon the executive function. As detailed above, section 9 states, “The head of each city department is under the jurisdiction of the executive.” Ind. Code § 36-4-9-4. The legislative body may, “by ordinance passed upon the recommendation of the city executive: terminate departments . . .” [or] transfer to or from those departments any powers, duties, functions, or obligations.” Id. Indiana Code § 36-4-9-4 also lists the executive departments of a city that may be established and how the powers of those departments may be allocated.