The Mayor would, therefore, have to file a lawsuit that would be heard by the Morgan County judges en banc. Ind. Code § 36-4-4-5. c) Home Rule Does Not Apply in an Instance Where the Contemplated Action Expressly Violates Statute and Separation of Powers Principles The reference to Indiana’s Home Rule Act for the proposition that the Council has certain powers reserved to it is misplaced. The Ordinance references Ind. Code § 36-1-3-3. The purpose of the reference is unclear. That section states, “a) The rule of law that any doubt as to the existence of a power of a unit shall be resolved against its existence is abrogated. (b) Any doubt as to the existence of a power of a unit shall be resolved in favor of its existence. This rule applies even though a statute granting the power has been repealed.” To the extent the Ordinance was meant to reference the “specific powers” section within the Home Rule Act, that section still fails to provide the necessary power.