The law, however, does not mandate their use. In fact, the State provided both DREs and optical scanning equipment for paper ballots. Further, counties retain the statutory authority to use optical scanning equipment to scan and count paper ballots, and absentee mail-in and provisional ballots. In addition, under O.C.G.A. § 21-2-379.2, the Secretary has the authority to revoke his approval of a DRE voting system if he re-examines the system and determines that it "can no longer be safely or accurately used by electors at primaries or elections ...because of any problem concerning its ability to accurately record or tabulate votes." An examination of the evidence and undisputed academic research would require such a finding and a wholesale revocation of Georgia's DREs.