20 21 22 false claim, plus three times the amount of damages, plus attorneys fees, costs and expenses, and any and all other relief that this court deems fit and proper. 23 24 25 26 27 28 SECOND AMENDED FALSE CLAIM ACT QUI TAM COMPLAINT UNDER SEAL 96 CASENo .. CV 13-5861 GHK (AJWX) Case 2:13-cv-05861-JLS-AJW Document 33 Filed 06/13/16 Page 107 of 139 Page ID #:477 1 COUNTXXIV 2 VIOLATION OF THE NEW MEXICO MEDICAID FALSE CLAIMS ACT 3 and the NEW MEXICO FRAUD AGAINST TAXPAYERS ACT" 4 5 6 441. The allegations of paragraphs 1 through 266are realleged as though fully set forth herein. 7 8 9 442. §27-14-4 of The New Mexico Fraud Against Taxpayers Act \provides in pertinent part that: 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 "[A] person commits an unlawful act and shall be liable to the state for three times the amount of damages that the state sustains as a result of the act if the person: (A) presents or causes to be presented to the state a claim for payment under the medicaid program knowing that such claim is false or fraudulent; ... (C) makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a record or statement to obtain a false or fraudulent claim under the medicaid program paid for or approved by the state knowing such record or statement is false; (D) conspires to defraud the state by getting a claim allowed or paid under the medicaid program knowing that such claim is false or fraudulent; (E) makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a record or statement to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state, relative to the medicaid program, knowing that such record or statement is false ... " 22 23 443. Defendants, and each of them knowingly presented, or caused to 24 25 26 27 presented, false or fraudulent claims for payment and/or false records or statements to get claims paid; and or to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money to the State of New