state sustains because of the act of that person; plus an 24 award of attorneys' fees, costs and expenses; and all further relief that this Honorable 25 26 Court deems fit and proper. 27 28 SECOND AMENDED FALSE CLAIM ACT QUI TAM COMPLAINT UNDER SEAL 109 CASENo . . CV 13-5861 GHK (AJWX) Case 2:13-cv-05861-JLS-AJW 33 Filed 06/13/16 Page 120 of 139 Page ID ') Document#:490 ) 1 COUNTXXX 2 VIOLATION OF THE TEXAS MEDICAID FRAUD PREVENTION ACT 3 (TEXAS HUMAN RESOURCE CODE 36.001 -36.117) 4 5 6 490. The allegations of paragraphs 1 through 266are realleged as though fully set forth herein. 7 8 9 491. Section 36.002 of the Texas Medicaid Fraud Prevention Act provides in pertinent part as follows: 10 A person commits an unlawful act if the person: 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 (1) knowingly makes or causes to be made a false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact to permit a person to receive a benefit or payment under the Medicaid program that is not authorized or that is greater than the benefit or payment that is authorized; (2) knowingly conceals or fails to disclose information that permits a person to receive a benefit or payment under the Medicaid program that is not authorized or that is greater than the benefit or payment that is authorized; 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 **** (4) knowingly makes, causes to be made, induces, or seeks to induce the making of a false statement or misrepresentation of material fact concerning: (A) the conditions or operation of a facility in order that the facility may qualify for certification or recertification required by the Medicaid program, including certification or recertification as: (I) a hospital; (ii) a nursing facility or skilled nursing facility; (iii) a hospice; (iv) an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded; (v) an assisted living facility; or (vi) a home health agency; or SECOND AMENDED FALSE CLAIM ACT QUI TAM COMPLAINT UNDER SEAL 110 CASENo .. CV 13-5861 GHK (AJWX) Case 2:13-cv-05861-JLS-AJW Document 33 Filed 06/13/16 Page 121 of 139 Page ID #:491 1 2 (B) information required to be provided by a federal or state law, rule, regulation, or provider agreement pertaining to the Medicaid program; 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 (5) except as authorized under the Medicaid program, knowingly pays, charges, solicits, accepts, or receives, in addition to an amount paid under the Medicaid program, a gift, money, a donation, or other consideration as a condition to the provision of a service or product or the continued provision of a service or product if the cost of the service or product is paid for, in whole or in part, under the Medicaid program; **** (9) knowingly enters into