Gen. Law 118E § 41. 390. WHEREFORE, the Relator respectfully requests this Court to enter judgment forthe Commonwealth of Massachusetts and against Defendants, and each 7 8 of them for an amount of three times the amount of damages sustained by the 9 Commonwealth of Massachusetts and a civil penalty of $10,000 for each act of 10 11 submitting false statements by Defendants, and each of them. 12 COUNT XVIII 13 VIOLATION OF THE MICHIGAN MEDICAID FALSE CLAIMS ACT 14 15 391. The allegations of paragraphs 1 through 266 are realleged as though 16 17 18 19 fully set forth herein 392. Section 400.603 of the State of Michigan's Medicaid False Claims Act provides in part: 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 (1) A person shall not knowingly make or cause to be made a false statement or false representation of a material fact in an application for medicaid benefits. (2) A person shall not knowingly make or cause to be made a false statement or false representation of a material fact for use in determining rights to a medicaid benefit. (3) A person, who having knowledge of the occurrence of an event affecting his initial or continued right to receive a medicaid benefit or the initial or continued right of any SECOND AMENDED FALSE CLAIM ACT QUI TAM COMPLAINT UNDER SEAL CASE No .. CV 13-5861 GHK(AJWX) 85 Case 2:13-cv-05861-JLS-AJW Document 33 Filed 06/13/16 Page 96 of 139 Page ID #:466 or is other person on whose behalf he has applied for lose that receiving a benefit, shall not conceal or fail to disc person or event with intent to obtain a benefit to which the greater than any other person is not entitled or in an amount tled. that to which the person or any other person is enti 1 2 3 4 *** 5 M.C.L. §400.602(f) provides: presented, or caused to 393. Defendants, and each of them knowingly 6 7 or false records or statements regarding 8 presented, false claims for payment and/ 9 10 11 12 13 order to conceal, avoid, or decrease Subsys in order to get false claims paid