that judgment be entered 4 5 6 in favor of the State of New Hampshire and against Defendants, and each of them, as follows: 7 431. A civil penalty of $10,000, plus 3 times the amount of damages that the 8 9 state of New Hampshire has sustained because of the acts of Defendants, plus 10 11 attorneys' fees and costs, and any other and further relief that this Honorable Court 12 deems fit and proper. 13 14 COUNTXXIII 15 VIOLATION OF THE NEW JERSEY FALSE CLAIMS ACT 16 (2A:32C et. seq.) 17 432. The allegations of paragraphs 1 through 266are realleged as though fully 18 19 set forth herein 20 433. §2A:32C-3 of the New Jersey False Claims Act provides in pertinent 21 22 part: 23 24 25 26 27 28 Any person who commits any of the following acts shall be jointly and severally liable to the State for a civil penalty of not less than and not more than the civil penalty allowed under the federal False Claims Act (31 U.S.C. s.3729 et 37 seq.), as may be adjusted in accordance with the inflation adjustment procedures prescribed in the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990, Pub.L.101-410, SECOND AMENDED FALSE CLAIM ACT QUI TAM COMPLAINT UNDER SEAL 94 CASENo .. CV 13-5861 GHK (AJWX) Case 2:13-cv-05861-JLS-AJW 33 Filed 06/13/16 Page 105 of 139 Page ID ) Document#:475 1 2 for each false claim, plus three times the amount of damages which the State sustains because of the act of that person: 3 a. Knowingly presents or causes to be presented to an employee, officer or agent of the State, or to any contractor, grantee, or other recipient of State funds, a false claim for payment or approval; 4 5 6 7 8 b. Knowingly makes, 1 uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement to get a false claim paid or approved by the State; 9 10 c. Conspires to defraud the State by getting a false claim allowed or paid by the State; 11 12 13 14 g. Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State. 15 16 17 18 19 434. Defendants, and each of them knowingly presented, or caused to presented, false or fraudulent claims for payment and/or false records or statements 20 21 22 regarding Subsys in order to get false or fraudulent claims paid; and/or to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money to the State of New Jersey 23 24 25 Medicaid Program. 435. Additionally, Defendants, and each of them gave or caused to be give 26 27 28 'kickbacks' to physicians and other health professionals to induce them to prescribe Subsys, in violation of state law, including N.J. Stat. §§ 30:4D-l 7©.