Hum. Res. Code§§ 32.039, 2 32.0391, and 36.002(a)(5). 3 4 494. Defendants, and each of them knowingly presented or caused to be 5 presented false claims for payment to the Texas Medicaid Program creating liability 6 for a false claims action pursuant to Texas's Medicaid Fraud Prevention Act. 7 8 9 495. As a result of the conduct set forth in this count, the State of Texas paid the improper Medicaid claims and has suffered actual damages. 10 11 496. Section 36.052 of the Texas Medicaid Fraud Prevention Act provides in 12 pertinent part as follows: 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 (a) ..., a person who commits an unlawful act is liable to the state for: (I) the amount of any payment or the value of any monetary or in-kind benefit provided under the Medicaid program, directly or indirectly, as a result of the unlawful act, including any payment made to a third party; (2) interest on the amount of the payment or the value of the benefit described by Subdivision (1) at the prejudgment interest rate in effect on the day the payment or benefit was received or paid, for the period from the date the benefit was received or paid to the date that the state recovers the amount of the payment or value of the benefit; (3) a civil penalty of ... (B) not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000 for each unlawful act committed by the person that does not result in injury to a person described by Paragraph (A); and (4) two times the amount of the payment or the value of the benefit described by Subdivision (1). 26 27 28 SECOND AMENDED FALSE CLAIM ACT QUI TAMCOMPLAINT UNDER SEAL 112 CASENo .. CV 13-5861 GHK (AJWX) ' Case 2:13-cv-05861-JLS-AJW 123 of 139 Page ID ) Document 33 Filed 06/13/16 Page j #:493 1 497. Pursuant to §36.110 and §36.117 of the Texas Medicaid Fraud 2 Prevention Act, Defendants, and each of them arev also liable for attorneys' fees, 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 costs and expenses. 498. WHEREFORE, Relator respectfully requests that judgment be entered against Defendants, and each of them, and in favor of the State of Texas as follows: 499. The amount of all payments or the value of the monetary or in-kind benefit provided under the Medicaid program, directly or indirectly, as a result of the 10 11 12 unlawful acts of Defendants, and each of them, including any payments made to a third parties; interest on the amount of said payment or the value of said benefit at the 13 14 prejudgment interest rate in effect on the day the payment or benefit was received or 15 paid, for the period