This is a claim for treble damages and civil penalties under the Georgia 7 8 9 10 State False Medicaid Claims Act. 353. Section 49-4-168.1.(a) of the Georgia State False Medicaid Claims Act provides in pertinent part as follows: 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Any person who: (1) Knowingly presents or causes to be presented to the Georgia Medicaid program a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval; (2) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement to get a false or fraudulent claim paid or approved by the Georgia Medicaid program; (3) Conspires to defraud the Georgia Medicaid program by getting a false or fraudulent claim allowed or paid; (7) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay, repay or transmit money or property to the State of Georgia, 24 25 26 27 shall be liable to the State of Georgia for a civil penalty of not less than $5,500.00 and not more than $11,000.00 for each false or fraudulent claim, plus three times the amount of damages which the Georgia Medicaid program sustains because of the act of such person. 28 SECOND AMENDED FALSE CLAIM ACT QUI TAMCOMPLAINT UNDER SEAL 73 CASENo .. CV 13-5861 GHK (AJWX) Case 2:13-cv-05861-JLS-AJW Document 33 Filed 06/13/16 Page 84 of 139 Page ID #:454 ) 1 2 ) Defendants, and each of them violated the provisions set forth hereinabove. 354. For each violation of the statute, the Commonwealth of Georgia is 3 4 entitled to recover treble damages from Defendants, and each of them. See §49-4- 5 168.1.(a) of the Georgia State False Medicaid Claims Act. 6 7 355. WHEREFORE, the Relator respectfully requests this Court to enter 8 judgment for the Commonwealth of Georgia and against Defendants, and each of 9 them for an amount of three times the amount of damages sustained by the 10 11 Commonwealth of Georgia and a civil penalty of $10,000 for each act of submitting 12 false statements by INSYS, Kapoor, Babich, and Burlakoff. 13 14 COUNT XIII 15 HAWAII FALSE CLAIMS ACT, 16 Haw. Rev.