TWC will use the date we receive the fax to determine whether your appeal is timely. If you file your appeal by fax, you should retain your fax collfirmation as proof of transmission. If neither party files a timely appeal, this determination order becomes the FINAL ;OROER of the Commission. Appeals should be mailed or faxed to: "Special Hearings Texas Workforce Commission Or 101 East 15th Street Austin, Texas 78778-0001 You may appeal by TWC's online appeal form Go to www.texasworkforce.org/paydayappeal Fax#: 512-463-9318 ADMINISTRATIVE LIEN Sec. 61.081 of the Labor Code provides that "A final order of the Commission against an employer indebted to the state for penalties or wages, unless timely appealed to a court, is a lien on all property belonging to the employer. The lien for an unpaid debt attaches at the time the order of the Commission becomes final." PAYMENTS An employer who requests a hearing to contest this determination should not send payment. Should your appeal decision affirm that wages are due, follow the payment instructions provided with the appeal decision.