Notably, once a court finds probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a crime while on release, “a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the 8 Case 1:18-cr-00083-TSE Document 81-1 Filed 06/04/18 Page 10 of 91 PageID# 1462 Case 1:17-cr-00201-ABJ Document 315 Filed 06/04/18 Page 9 of 18 community.” 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b). If the defendant rebuts that presumption and a court finds “that there are conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community, and that the person will abide by such conditions,” then the court “shall treat the person in accordance with the provisions of [18 U.S.C. § 3142] and may amend the conditions of release accordingly.” Id.; see United States v.