White v. State, 223 Md. App. 353, 279 (2015); see also MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 4-302(a). Mr. Vargas-Salguero’s Sixth Amendment rights had not yet vested at the time of his arrest. His arrest warrant and statement of charges were signed for murder and armed robbery, both felonies within the exclusive jurisdiction of the circuit court. MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW § 2-201; § 3-403 (b); MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 4-302 (a) (“[T]he District Court does not have jurisdiction to try a criminal case charging the 29 commission of a felony.”); see also McBurney v. State, 280 Md. 21, 31 (1977) (“With respect to the subject matter, within its county, a circuit court of this state has full common law jurisdiction in all criminal cases committed in Maryland except where limited by law.