76. Through the procedure of State collection and remission to Sound Transit 23 describe above, Sound Transit began levying MVET pursuant to the purported authorization 24 of ESSB 5987 and voter approval of ST3 on or about March 1, 2017. 25 77. Sound Transit has collected over $240 million in MVET pursuant to the 26 purported authorization of ESSB 5987 and ST3. Page 8 – COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT, INJUNCTIVE RELIEF, AND TAX REFUNDS Immix Law Group PC 701 5th Ave Suite 4710 Seattle, WA 98104 Phone: (206) 492-7531 Facsimile: 503-802-5351 1 78. In relevant part, ESSB 5987 is codified at RCW 81.104.160(1). 2 79. In relevant part, RCW 81.104.160(1) reads as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection or chapter 82.44 RCW, a motor vehicle excise tax imposed by a regional transit authority before or after July 15, 2015, must comply with chapter 82.44 RCW as it existed on January 1, 1996, until December 31st of the year in which the regional transit authority repays bond debt to which a motor vehicle excise tax was pledged before July 15, 2015. Motor vehicle taxes collected by regional transit authorities after December 31st of the year in which a regional transit authority repays bond debt to which a motor vehicle excise tax was pledged before July 15, 2015, must comply with chapter 82.44 RCW as it existed on the date the tax was approved by voters. 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 80. ESSB 5987 did not repeal a statute. 10 81. ESSB 5987 did not repeal a section of a statute. 11 82. ESSB 5987 did not repeal an act. 12 83. ESSB 5987 did not repeal RCW 82.44.035. 13 84. ESSB 5987 did not adopt a prior act by reference. 14 85. ESSB 5987 did not supplement a prior