Id. § 44506(f)(1)(B)(i). “Pool 1 applicants” are eligible veterans and CTI graduates recommended by their institutions. Id. § 44506(f)(1)(B)(ii). “Pool 2 applicants” are members of the general public “who apply under a vacancy announcement recruiting from all United States citizens.” Id. § 44506(f)(1)(B)(iii). In addition, the 2016 Act prohibits the FAA from using “any biographical assessment” when hiring experienced applicants and Pool 1 applicants. Id. § 44506(f)(1)(C)(ii), § 44506(f)(2)(A). Also, for experienced controllers, CTI graduates, and military veterans who were “disqualified” from the FAA’s 2014 hiring round “as the result of a biographical assessment,” the FAA “shall provide the applicant an opportunity to reapply for the position as soon as practicable under the revised hiring practices” and, subject to a few conditions, “shall waive any maximum age restriction” that would ordinarily apply. Id. § 44506(f)(2)(B).