Id. at 1014. Disagreeing with Bologna’s use of legislative history, the Court found that the statutory language was clear. Id. at 1014-15. It continued: Nothing in 8 U.S.C. § 1373(a) addresses information concerning an inmate's release date. The statute, by its terms, governs only “information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.” … no plausible reading of “information regarding ... citizenship or immigration status” encompasses the release date of an undocumented inmate. Because the plain language of the statute is clear on this point, the Court has no occasion to consult legislative history.