COUNT XII Violation of Section 37.2302 the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act (Against individual capacity defendants only) 224. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs. 225. Section 37.2302 of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act makes it unlawful to “Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion[.]” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 37.2302. 226. Section 37.2301 of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act defines public accommodations to include “an educational . . . facility, or institution of any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public.” 35 Case 1:18-cv-00231-PLM-RSK ECF No. 1 filed 03/06/18 PageID.37 Page 37 of 53 227. Wayne State is an educational institution which makes various goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations available to the general public.