COUNT XIII Violation of Section 37.2402 the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act by Wayne State University (Against individual capacity defendants only) 218. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs. 34 Case 1:18-cv-00231-PLM-RSK ECF No. 1 filed 03/06/18 PageID.36 Page 36 of 53 219. Section 37.2701 of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act declares that persons shall not “Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge,” of a violation of this Act. M.C.L.A. 37.2701. 220. Wayne State fully derecognized InterVarsity only after it complained that Wayne State’s actions were discriminatory under law.