COUNT XIV Violation of the Michigan Constitution Article I, § 5 Compelled Speech (Against individual capacity defendants only) 240. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs. 241. Article I, § 5 of the Michigan Constitution provides that “[e]very person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.” 242. Applying Wayne State’s non-discrimination policy to InterVarsity would force it to accept leaders who do not share its religious beliefs. 243. This forced inclusion of leaders who do not share InterVarsity’s religious beliefs and mission would communicate both to InterVarsity’s own members