COUNT XII Violation of Section 37.2402 the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act by the State of Michigan and Wayne State University (Against individual capacity defendants only) 209. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs. 33 Case 1:18-cv-00231-PLM-RSK ECF No. 1 filed 03/06/18 PageID.35 Page 35 of 53 210. Section 37.2402 of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act declares that education institutions may not “discriminate against an individual in the full utilization of or benefit from the institution, or the services, activities, or programs provided by the institution because of religion, race, color, national origin, or sex.” M.C.L.A. 37.2402(a). 211. Section 37.2402 also prohibits state universities from “Announc[ing] or follow[ing] a policy of denial or limitation through a quota or otherwise of educational opportunities of a group or its members because of religion, race, color, national origin, or sex.” Mich. Comp.