That can provide a powerful check on improper White House actions. Legislation. Congress should consider legislation to regulate White House contacts with the Justice Department to ensure compliance with the constitutional principles set forth above. That legislation could include clear prohibitions to ensure that there is no doubt about the proper lines; notice-and-reporting requirements so that Congress is aware of violations; and rights for private litigants to challenge improper White House interference. A potential model for such legislation is 26 U.S.C. § 7217, a reform born out of President Nixon’s use of the IRS to target enemies for auditing. That statute makes it unlawful for specified executive-branch officials, including the President, to “request, directly or indirectly, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service to conduct or terminate an audit or other investigation of any particular taxpayer with respect to the tax liability of such taxpayer.” Id., § 7217(a) and (e).