Violation of Fla. Stat. 440.205 93. Section 440.205, Florida Statutes reads: Coercion of employees. – No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law. 94. Accordingly, Employers cannot discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law. 95. Officer Realin, by filing valid workers’ compensation claims, engaged in statutorily protected activities. 96. Defendant’s actions noted herein violated Section 440.205, Florida Statutes. 97. As a direct and proximate result of the Employer’s violations of Section 440.205, Florida Statutes,