A rule is also invalid and ineffective if it is not reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute. Mont. Code Ann. § 2-4305(6)(b). 21. MAPA requires the Department to give written notice of proposed rulemaking. Mont. Code Ann. § 2-4-302(1)(a). This notice must provide a statement of the reasonable necessity for the proposed rule. 22. The statement of reasonable necessity must explain the principal reasons and the rationale for the proposed rule and for the particular approach the agency takes in complying with the mandate to adopt rules. Mont. Code Ann. § 2-4-305(6)(b). The reasonable necessity of the rule must be “clearly and thoroughly demonstrated” in the statement of proposed rulemaking and in the public comment considered by the agency. Id. “A statement that merely explains what the rule provides is not a statement of reasonable necessity for the rule.” Id. The rule is invalid and ineffective if these requirements are not met. Id. 23. An agency may not rely upon an adoption notice to correct deficiencies in a statement of reasonable necessity. Mont. Code Ann. § 2-4-305(8)(b).