To ensure the fair and equal representation for all New Yorkers, the fiscal year 2018 budget included necessary resources for the state to fund 100%, of the costs, implemented incrementally, needed to extend the reforms provided in the Hurrell-Harring settlement to all 62 counties in New York. RECENT REFORMS AND STATE AID IN PROVIDING MANDATED REPRESENTATION IN CRIMINAL CASES TO COUNTIES A. NEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF INDIGENT LEGAL SERVICES Executive Law Article 30, §832(1), which became law in 2010, establishes the Office of Indigent Legal Services to “monitor, study and make efforts to improve the quality of services provided pursuant to Article 18-B of the County Law.” ILS established its statewide Implementation Unit.