Gift of Public Funds Article 16, Section 6 of the California Constitution specifies that the state Legislature cannot authorize any county, city, or other political subdivision to make any gift of public funds to an individual or corporation. Basically, Article 16 states that in the absence of a statute granting local educational agencies (LEAs) the legal authority to make a special expenditure (e.g., for food, clothing, awards, etc.), the legality of any expenditure is determined by the “gift of public funds” provision in the California Constitution, Article 16, Section 6. This constitutional provision prohibits making any gift of public money to any individual (including public employees), corporation, or other government agency. It states, “... the Legislature shall have no ... power to make any gift, or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual ... whatever ...”  In general, the constitutional prohibition of the gift of public funds is not an issue when a direct and primary public purpose is accomplished so that the public receives a benefit from the expenditure.