Any action taken at meetings failing to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be null and void… (2) 8 No governing body of a public agency at any meeting required to be open to the public shall 9 vote by secret ballot. Any vote taken in violation of this subsection shall be null and void, and 10 shall be considered an ‘action’ under this chapter.” RCW 42.30.060. 11 12 IV. PRAYER FOR RELIEF WHEREFORE, Plaintiff requests a judgment against Defendants in the form of all 13 14 15 relief permitted under RCW 42.30.120 described as: “(1) Each member of the governing body who attends a meeting of such governing body where action is taken in violation of any 16 provision of this chapter applicable to him or her, with knowledge of the fact that the meeting 17 is in violation thereof, shall be subject to personal liability in the form of a civil penalty in the 18 amount of five hundred dollars for the first violation. (2) Each member of the governing body 19 20 21 22 who attends a meeting of a governing body where action is taken in violation of any provision of this chapter applicable to him or her, with knowledge of the fact that the meeting is in violation thereof, and who was previously assessed a penalty under subsection (1) of this 23 section in a final court judgment, shall be subject to personal liability in the form of a civil 24 penalty in the amount of one thousand dollars for any subsequent violation. (3) The civil 25 penalty shall be assessed by a judge of the superior court and an action to enforce this penalty 26 may be brought by any person. A violation of this chapter does not constitute a crime and COMPLAINT - 5 of 6 CONNELLY LAW OFFICES, PLLC 2301 North 30th Street Tacoma, WA 98403 (253) 593-5100 Phone - (253) 593-0380 Fax 1 assessment of the civil penalty by a judge shall not give rise to any disability or legal 2 disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense. (4) Any person who prevails against 3 4 a public agency in any action in the courts for a violation of this chapter shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. 5 6 7 Pursuant to RCW 4.84.185, any public agency which prevails in any action in the courts for a violation of this chapter may be awarded reasonable expenses and attorney fees upon final 8 judgment and written findings by the trial judge that the action was frivolous and advanced 9 without reasonable cause.”