– Dispensing Marijuana to a person Under 21 years of age; Criminal Violation: 18 VSA 4230f  (a)(1) No one shall dispense marijuana to someone under 21 years of age or (a)(2) “knowingly enable the consumption of marijuana by a person under 21 years of age.” 18 V.S.A. § 4230f(a)(1), (2). o Imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than $2,000 or both.  (d) If a person violates the section (a) outlined above, and the person under 21 years of age (“while operating a motor vehicle on a public highway”) causes death or serious bodily injury to himself or herself or to another person. § 4230f(d). o Imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $10,000 or both.  (e)(1) Subsections (a)-(d) of this section shall not apply to someone under 21 years of age “who dispenses marijuana to a person under 21 years of age or who knowingly enables the consumption of marijuana by a person under 21 years of age.” § 4230f(e)(1).  (e)(2) “A person who is 18, 19, or 20 years of age who knowingly dispenses marijuana to a person who is 18, 19, or 20 years of age.” § 4230f(e)(2). o Commits a civil violation and shall be referred to the Court Diversion Program.  (e)(3) “A person 18, 19, or 20 years of age who knowingly dispenses to a person under 18 years of age who is at least three years that person’s junior . . . .” § 4230f(e)(3). o Imprisonment of not more than five years. See 18 V.S.A. § 4237 (“Selling or dispensing to minors; selling on school grounds”).   (e)(4) “A person who is 19 years of age who knowingly dispenses to a person 17 year of age or a person who is 18 years of age who knowingly dispenses marijuana to a person who is 16 or 17 years of age.” § 4230f(e)(4). o “Commits a misdemeanor crime” and shall be fined no more than $500. (e)(5) “A person who is under 18 years of age who knowingly dispenses marijuana to another person who is under 18 years of age.” § 4230f(e)(5). o “Commits a delinquent act and shall be subject to 33 VSA chapter 52.” Id.