Id. Motor Vehicle Operator; Consumption or Possession of Alcohol or Marijuana: 23 VSA 1134  (a) “A person shall not consume an alcoholic beverage or marijuana while operating a motor vehicle on a public highway. As used in this subsection, the prohibition on consumption of marijuana by the operator shall extend to the operator’s consumption of secondhand smoke in the vehicle as a result of another person’s consumption of marijuana.” 23 V.S.A. § 1134(a). o Civil penalty of not more than $500.  (b) “A person operating a motor vehicle on a public highway shall not possess any open container which contains an alcoholic beverage or marijuana in the passenger area of the motor vehicle.” 23 V.S.A. § 1134(b). o Civil penalty of not more than $200. Motor Vehicle Passenger; Consumption or Possession of Alcohol or Marijuana: 23 VSA 1134a  “A passenger in a motor vehicle shall not consume an alcoholic beverage or marijuana in the passenger area of any motor vehicle on a public