Id. § 1134a(b). o Civil penalty of not more than $200 for open container of marijuana. Using Tobacco or Marijuana in a Motor Vehicle with Child Present: 23 VSA 1134b  (a) “A person shall not possess a lighted tobacco product or use a tobacco substitute . . . in a motor vehicle that is occupied by a child required to be properly restrained in a federally approved child passenger restraining system.” 23 V.S.A. § 1134b(a) o Civil penalty of not more than $100 and no points assessed.  (b) “A person shall not use marijuana . . . in a motor vehicle that is occupied by a child under 18 years of age.” 23 V.S.A. § 1134b(b). o Misdemeanor Offense - Fine of not more than $500 for a first offense. o Misdemeanor Offense - Fine of not more than $750 for a second offense. o Misdemeanor Offense - Fine of not more than $1,000 for third or subsequent offense.