Id. § 4230h(b). Exceptions: 18 VSA 4230i  “A person who is convicted of a felony for selling marijuana in violation of section 4230 . . . or selling a regulated drug to minors or on school grounds in violation of section 4237 for an offense that occurred on or after July 1, 2018 and who possesses 1 ounce or less of marijuana or 5 grams or less of hashish commits a civil violation and shall be assessed a civil penalty as follows”: o “[N]ot more than $200 for a first offense” o “[N]ot more than $300 for a second offense” o “[N]ot more than $500 for a third or subsequent offense.” § 4230i(a).  “A person who is convicted of a felony for selling marijuana in violation of section 4230 of this title or selling a regulated drug to minors or on school grounds in violation of section 4237 of this title for an offense that occurred on or after July 1, 2018 and who possesses any of the following”:  “[M]ore than 1 ounce, but not more than 2 ounces of marijuana”  “[M]ore than 5 grams, but not more than 10 grams of hashish; or”  “[N]ot more than 6 mature marijuana plants and 12 immature marijuana plants.” § 4230i(b) o  Misdemeanor subject to imprisonment of not more than one year or a