the FIT investigators accepted 12 Officer Anderson’s statements that he was left with no choice but to shoot Charleena Lyles 13 because there was: a) insufficient distance to use the taser that he had deliberately failed to bring 14 in violation of SPD policies; b) there was nothing for him to shield himself behind since his back 15 was to a closed door; and c) de-escalation was not possible because the apartment was very small 16 and he could not create more distance. 17 18 19 20 The false statements made by Jason Anderson in his deposition support a charge of first degree perjury under RCW 9A.72.020: “A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree if any official proceeding he or she makes a materially false statement which he or she knows to be false under an oath required or authorized by law.” 21 22 34 23 24 Jason Anderson Deposition Vol.