The times noted herein are best estimates from videos from scene given the limited information obtained to date. 35. Mr. Brown exited the Walgreens at 02:03:17 AM, and returned toward his vehicle, and he noticed an individual, alone, waiting for him outside of his vehicle. 36. As Mr. Brown made his way around the front of his vehicle, the individual marched towards Mr. Brown and positioned himself directly in front of Mr. Brown’s body, between Mr. Brown and the driver’s side door of his vehicle. This individual was Defendant Grams. 37. Under Wis. Stat. § 968.24, “[a]fter having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a 9 Case 2:18-cv-00922 Filed 06/19/18 Page 9 of 40 Document 1 reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct.” 38. Parking improperly in a handicapped space is not considered a crime in Wisconsin. According to Police Chief Alfonso Morales, Grams was to have simply issued Mr.