HHS Guidance at 4. Giving children multiple 14 psychotropic drugs is almost always to be avoided because “[i]ncreasing the number 15 of drugs used concurrently increases the likelihood of adverse reactions and long- 16 term side effects, such as high cholesterol or diabetes . . . ” Id. 17 The importance of oversight when giving psychotropic medications to children 18 is well established. Without it, the potential for abuse—including using drugs as 19 “chemical straight-jackets” to control children, rather than to treat actual mental 20 health needs—is unacceptably high. See 42 U.S.C. § 622(b)(15)(A) (requiring states 21 to develop “a plan for the ongoing oversight and coordination of health care services 22 for any child in a foster care placement,” including “protocols for the appropriate use 23 and monitoring of psychotropic medications.”); ACF Memorandum 10-11 24 (“Strengthened oversight of psychotropic medication use is necessary” as is “close 25 supervision and monitoring . . . [and] careful management and oversight” in 26