See, e.g., Julio Z. Parental 13 26 16 MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO ENFORCE SETTLEMENT CV 85-4544-DMG (AGRX) Case 2:85-cv-04544-DMG-AGR Document 409-1 Filed 04/16/18 Page 22 of 30 Page ID #:15219 1 determination of unfitness. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 151.001(a)(6). Only rarely does 2 Texas law permit non-parents to authorize a child’s medical treatment. Tex. Fam. 3 Code Ann. § 32.001. Even adults with the “actual care, control, and possession of the 4 child” must obtain “written authorization to consent from a person having the right to 5 consent” to treat a minor. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 151.001(a)(4). When the state’s Department of Family and Protective Services (“DFPS”) acts 6 7 in loco parentis, Texas law requires that it obtain judicial authorization to treat a 8 minor. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 266.004(a), (b).