See 8 U.S.C. 9 § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV) (“Any alien subject to the procedures under this clause shall be 10 detained pending a final determination of credible fear of persecution and, if found not to 11 have such a fear, until removed.”). 12 Individuals subject to such mandatory detention under expedited removal are eligible 13 for release from immigration detention only if they are granted parole under certain limited 14 criteria. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 235.3(b)(2)(iii); 235.3(b)(4)(ii) (parole of aliens mandatory 15 detention who are awaiting a credible fear determination or who have not expressed a fear 16 of return “may be permitted only when the [Secretary of Homeland Security] determines, 17 in the exercise of discretion, that parole is required to meet a medical emergency or is 18 necessary for a legitimate law enforcement objective.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A) (DHS 19 may, in its “discretion parole into the United States temporarily under such conditions as 20 [the Secretary] may prescribe only on a case-by-case basis for urgent humanitarian reasons 21 or significant public benefit any alien applying for admission to the