While 4 acknowledging that removing a child from the physical and legal custody of her natural 5 parents may be in the child’s best interest under certain circumstances, federal law 6 requires that states preserve that relationship whenever possible and appropriate. 1 2. 7 To qualify for federal funding for child welfare and child protection services, 8 states must employ “reasonable efforts . . . to preserve and reunify families.” 42 U.S.C. 9 § 671(a)(15)(B) (2014). In the absence of evidence that the child is in immediate danger, 10 states must attempt “to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the 11 child’s home” and “to make it possible for a child to safely return to the child’s home.” 12 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(B)(i)-(ii) (2014).