The court then concluded that the minors’ confinement at Hutto violated the Settlement’s detention standards, id. at *6–15, but rejected the claim that the Settlement entitled the plaintiffs to have their parents released with them, id. at *16. The suit settled before trial. In re Hutto Family Det. Ctr., No. 1:07-cv-00164-SS, Dkt. 94, (W.D. Tex. Aug. 26, 2007). In 2008, Congress enacted the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 (“TVPRA”), Pub. L. No. 110-457, 122 Stat. 5044 (principally codified in relevant part at 8 U.S.C. § 1232). FLORES V. LYNCH 11 TVPRA partially codified the Settlement by creating statutory standards for the treatment of unaccompanied minors. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(A) (an unaccompanied alien child “shall be promptly placed in the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child,” subject to considerations of flight and danger). IV. The Enforcement Action and R.I.L-R v. Johnson In 2014, a surge of undocumented Central Americans arrived at the U.S.-Mexico border. In response, ICE opened family detention centers in Karnes City and Dilley, Texas, and Artesia, New Mexico.