Id. § 1340(a)(1). 27. Prior to commencing production or development on a lease in the Gulf of Mexico, lessees must submit a Development Operations Coordination Document to BOEM and receive the agency’s approval. 30 C.F.R. § 550.201; see 43 U.S.C. § 1351. 28. Lessees must obtain approval from BSEE before they may drill, install production safety systems, install or perform major modifications to platforms or other structures, or install lease-term pipelines under their leases. 30 C.F.R. § 550.281. Endangered Species Act 29. Congress enacted the ESA to protect endangered and threatened species and the ecosystems on which those species depend. 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). Through the ESA, Congress declared its policy “that all Federal departments and agencies shall seek to conserve endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize their authorities in furtherance of the purposes of [the Act].” Id. § 1531(c)(1). 30. The ESA provides protection to those species either of the Services designates as either “endangered” or “threatened.” A species is endangered when it “is in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range.” Id. § 1532(6).