In addition, an agency must confer with the appropriate Service “on any agency action which is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any species proposed to be listed under [ESA section 4] or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat proposed to be designated for such species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(4); see also 50 C.F.R. § 402.10. 34. The agency must consider all possible effects across the “action area,” which encompasses “all areas to be affected directly or indirectly by the Federal action and not merely the immediate area involved in the action.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. The “effects of the action” that 9 must be considered include “the direct and indirect effects of an action on the species or critical habitat, together with the effects of other activities that are interrelated or interdependent with that action.” Id. “Indirect effects are those that are caused by the proposed action and are later in time, but still are reasonably certain to occur.” Id. “Interrelated actions are those that are part of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” Id.