Id. § 250.101. 23. OCSLA prescribes four stages for BOEM to lease and allow development of oil and gas deposits in the Outer Continental Shelf: 1) five-year leasing programs; 2) lease sales; 3) exploration plans; and 4) development and production plans. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1337, 1340, 1344, 1351. 24. At the five-year program stage, BOEM designates “the size, timing, and location of leasing activity” over an upcoming five-year period. Id. § 1344(a). 25. At the lease sale stage, BOEM offers for sale leases that “entitle the lessee to explore, develop, and produce the oil and gas contained within the lease area,” subject to certain additional approvals. Id. § 1337. 26. Prior to commencing exploration on a lease, including geophysical surveys or exploratory drilling, lessees must submit an exploration plan to BOEM and receive the agency’s 7 approval.