this Court order an assignment of 26 Judgment Debtor’s rights to receive and collect the Receivables, in the amount necessary to pay 27 off the Judgment in full, including accrued interest and reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. 28 140306619.3 -3- Case 8:17-bk-11961-CB 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 III. Doc 470 Filed 06/20/18 Entered 06/20/18 15:09:11 Main Document Page 10 of 24 Desc THE COURT SHOULD RESTRAIN JUDGMENT DEBTOR FROM ASSIGNING, DISPOSING OR OTHERWISE DIVERTING ITS RIGHTS TO PAYMENTS. As noted, under California Code of Civil Procedure Section 708.520(a), “[w]hen an application [for an assignment order] is made pursuant to [California Code of Civil Procedure] § 708.510, the judgment creditor may [also] apply to the court for an order restraining the judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be assigned.” UMG Records, 2009 WL 2213678 at *3; Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.520. Such a restraining order may be issued by a federal court in this state so that “the assigned rights to payment might be available for satisfaction of the judgment.”