The four fiscally dependent school districts that would be affected by the bill, Bu.ffalo, Rochester, Syracuse and Yonkers (~, Education Law, §2550), do. not levy school taxes and could not exer.cise the option to exempt property from school taxation. 06/19/02 WED 14:50 [TX/RX NO 9281] 5184743657 06/19 102 14:43 NO.673 07 -3- property's a,ssessed valuation ha,s increased from its assessed valuation on the· previous year's roll. I presume that the biil inst~ad is intended to have the same meaning as the followin.g clearer provision of RPTL, §421-g (2) (a) : "shall be exempt ... on the a,mount of the assessed value attributable exclusively to the physical improvement, for a period not to exceed twelve consecutive years". If approved, this bill would after the bill becomes a law. s take effect 180 days 'A bill has been introduced in both houses (S.7488, A.11522) that would provide that this bill is to take effect immediately.