See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-102 (“The several courts in which a cause is finally adjudged are authorized, either before or after final judgment, for good cause, to release the defendants, or any one (1) or more of them, from the whole or any part of fines or forfeitures accruing to the county or state.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-104(a) (“If the defendant . . . is unable to pay the fine . . . the court . . . may enter any order that it could have entered under § 40-24-101, or may reduce the fine to an 7 Available at http://www.tsc.state.tn.us/sites/default/files/docs/aoc_indigent_defense_fund_report.pdf. 23 Case 3:17-cv-00005 Document 113 Filed 07/02/18 Page 23 of 112 PageID #: 1214 amount that the defendant is able to pay . . . .”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-105(h) (“The court is vested with the authority and discretion to order the issuance of a restricted driver license for the purposes specified in subdivision (b)(3)(A).”); Tenn.