Moreover, insofar as expense alone could justify withholding an indigence determination, that argument would have little relevance to Tennessee’s scheme, because, as Purkey has repeatedly reminded the court, Tennessee drivers facing revocation for unpaid court debt already have established avenues through which they can seek discretionary relief—meaning that the resources needed to consider a debtor’s claim have already been made available. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-102 (“The several courts in which a cause is finally adjudged are authorized, either before or after final judgment, for good cause, to release the defendants, or any one (1) or more of them, from the whole or any part of fines or forfeitures accruing to the county or state.”); Tenn.