Code Ann. § 40-24-104(a) (“If the defendant . . . is unable to pay the fine . . . the court . . . may enter any order that it could have entered under § 40-24-101, or may reduce the fine to an 7 Available at http://www.tsc.state.tn.us/sites/default/files/docs/aoc_indigent_defense_fund_report.pdf. 23 Case 3:17-cv-00005 Document 113 Filed 07/02/18 Page 23 of 112 PageID #: 1214 amount that the defendant is able to pay . . . .”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-105(h) (“The court is vested with the authority and discretion to order the issuance of a restricted driver license for the purposes specified in subdivision (b)(3)(A).”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-25-123(b) (“[T]he presiding judge of a court of general sessions may suspend the court costs and the litigation tax . . . , for any indigent criminal defendant, as in the presiding judge’s opinion the equities of the case require.”). 8 When seeking that discretionary relief, moreover, a debtor could make the same indigence arguments that he would make under a scheme satisfying Griffin.