Governments have identified a wide array of mechanisms through which such determinations might be made. One option, of course—although probably not the most expeditious one—would be to hold a full indigence hearing, before a court, for each debtor seeking an exception. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-202(b) (providing that, in the context of appointment of counsel, “[w]henever an accused informs the court that the accused is financially unable to obtain the assistance of counsel, it is the duty of the court to conduct a full 28 Case 3:17-cv-00005 Document 113 Filed 07/02/18 Page 28 of 112 PageID #: 1219 and complete hearing as to the financial ability of the accused to obtain the assistance of counsel and, thereafter, make a finding as to the indigency of the accused.”); but see David Louis Raybin, 9 Tenn. Prac. Crim. Prac. & Procedure § 5:7 (“The mechanics of determining indigency vary from court to court . . . .”).