A. PROMESA’s Fiscal Plan Certification Process 31. PROMESA section 201 establishes a detailed procedure for adopting a fiscal plan. Under this procedure, the Governor is entitled in the first instance to develop and submit a proposed fiscal plan to the Oversight Board. See PROMESA § 201(c)(2); 48 U.S.C. § 2141(c)(2). After reviewing the Governor’s proposed fiscal plan, the Oversight Board must determine whether it “provide[s] a method to achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets” and satisfies 14 mandatory requirements of PROMESA section 201(b)(1). 48 U.S.C. § 2141(b)(1).