FACTS I. PROMESA’s Carefully Balanced Division of Powers 21. Effective June 30, 2016, the U.S. Congress enacted PROMESA to stabilize Puerto Rico’s economy by establishing oversight of the Government’s budget and fiscal policies and by providing a mechanism for the Commonwealth to restructure its debts. See PROMESA § 201(b)(2); 48 U.S.C. §2141(b)(2). To that end, PROMESA created the Oversight Board, whose express purpose is “to 22. provide a method for [Puerto Rico] to achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets.” PROMESA § 101(a), (b)(1); 48 U.S.C. § 2121(a), (b)(1).