I have set forth only the facts that I believe are necessary to establish probable cause to believe that evidence of violations of US. law occurred. Also, where I refer to conversations and events, I often refer to them in substance and in relevant part rather than in their entirety or verbatim, and ?gures and calculations set forth in this complaint are approximate, unless otherwise noted.A APPLICABLE STATUTES 6. The FBI is investigating alleged violations of Title 18, United States Code, Section 1832, which states in part: Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the .Case Document 1 Filed 07/09/18 Page 4 of 15 economic bene?t of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly? (1) Steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, arti?ce, or deception obtains such information; (2) Without authorization copies, duplicates, . . . downloads, uploads, . . . replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information; (3) Receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization; (4) Attempts to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3) . . . (5) Conspires with one or more other persons to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, shall . . . be ?ned under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. ENTITIES 7. Apple, Inc. ?Apple? is a technology company headquartered in Cupertino, California with an annual revenue (in 2017) of $229 billion. 8. Xiaopeng Motors, aka Xpeng Motors, (?XMotors?) is an intelligent electric vehicle company with headquarters in Guangzhou, China, and North American