Indeed, the State of Texas has written standards for criminal histories, and Texas would permit M.G.U. to work in a licensed child care facility without even a risk evaluation because her conviction is over 10 years old. See Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Criminal History Requirements at 8, Dkt. No. 31-2, https://www.dfps.state.tx.us/Child_Care/Child_Care_Standards_and_Regulations/Criminal_Convi ctions.asp; see also D.C. Code Ann. § 14-305(b)(2)(B) (“no evidence of any conviction of a witness is admissible under this section if a period of more than ten years has elapsed since [release]”).