22 statements asserting that California Government Code § 50474.3 authorizes it to charge 23 the LAX Facilities Charge to fund the development of the Consolidated Rent-a-Car 24 Facility. 25 26 27 28 COOLEY LLP ATTORNEYS AT LAW SAN FRANCISCO 8 See Shared Mobility, supra note 8 at 10, 13-16 (defining carsharing as a separate category from “Car Rental”). 14. COMPLAINT OF TURO INC. FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT AND OTHER RELIEF; 2:18-CV-6055 Case 2:18-cv-06055 Document 1 Filed 07/12/18 Page 15 of 28 Page ID #:15 1 50. The LAX Facilities Charge could be authorized by California Government 2 Code § 50474.3, as to certain entities. That provision reads, in part: “Any airport may 3 require rental companies to collect an alternative customer facility charge, as defined in 4 Section 50474.21, under the following conditions. . . .” The statute goes on to strictly 5 limit this fee to the amount necessary to recoup the costs of constructing a consolidated 6 rental car facility—requiring an airport to periodically provide audits to this end to the 7 state legislature. Cal.