The unaccompanied alien child’s current functioning and strengths in relation to any risk 15 factors or special concerns, such as children or youth who are victims of human 16 trafficking; are a parent or are pregnant; have special needs, disabilities or medical or 17 mental health issues; have a history of criminal, juvenile justice, or gang involvement; or 18 a history of behavioral issues. 19 20 21 22 23 41. In certain cases, the TVPRA requires a home study, prior to release. 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(3)(B) states: “A home study shall be conducted for a child who is a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons, a special needs child with a disability (as defined in section 12102 of title 42), a child who has been a victim of physical or sexual abuse under circumstances that indicate 24 that the child's health or welfare has been significantly harmed or threatened, or a child whose 25 proposed sponsor clearly presents a risk of abuse, maltreatment, exploitation, or trafficking to the 26 child based on all available objective evidence.” In circumstances in which a home study is not 27 28 required by the TVPRA or ORR policy, the Case Manager and an independent third party Case 11 18cv428 DMS MDD Case 3:18-cv-00428-DMS-MDD Case 2:18-cv-00939-MJP Document Document 86-1 21-1 Filed Filed 07/05/18 07/11/18 PageID.1794 Page 152 ofPage