determinations 4 5 in the unusual context of reunification following government separation, the 6 7 8 agencies are relying on summaries of criminal background checks run by ICE, which are in turn shared with HHS. White Declaration ¶ 29. That process is not 9 currently anticipated to delay reunification. 10 11 12 Third, before releasing any child to a class member who is not in government custody, HHS understands that the determination that a parent is not 13 “unfit or presents a danger to the child,” Preliminary-Injunction Order at 23 ¶ 2, 14 15 16 must be read in conjunction with the TVPRA, 8 U.S.C. § 1232, which imposes additional safety requirements before “plac[ing]” a child with someone outside 17 federal custody. Specifically, a UAC “may not be placed with a person or entity 18 19 unless [HHS] makes a determination that the proposed custodian is capable of 20 providing for the child’s physical and mental well-being,” which must include “an 21 independent finding that the individual has not engaged in any activity that would 22 23 indicate a potential risk to the child.” 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(3)(A).