B. Seattle Municipal Code (SMC) Chapter 6.310 is an exercise of The City of Seattle’s power to regulate the for-hire and taxicab transportation industry. SMC Chapter 6.310, in subsection 6.310.100.A, states: “Some of its regulatory purposes are to increase the safety, reliability, cost-effectiveness, and the economic viability and stability of privately-operated for-hire vehicle and taxicab services within The City of Seattle.” C. The purpose of this ordinance is to ensure safe and reliable for-hire and taxicab transportation service pursuant to RCW 46.72.160 and RCW 81.72.210, respectively, and to exercise the City’s authority to regulate for-hire transportation pursuant to RCW 46.72.001, which states: “The legislature finds and declares that privately operated for hire transportation service is a vital part of the transportation system within the state. Consequently, the safety, reliability, and stability of privately operated for hire transportation services are matters of statewide A-20 Case: 17-35693, 12/01/2017, ID: 10675522, DktEntry: 25, Page 92 of 117 importance. The regulation of privately operated for hire transportation services is thus an essential governmental function. Therefore, it is the intent of the legislature to permit political subdivisions of the state to regulate for hire transportation services without liability under federal antitrust laws.” RCW 81.72.200, governing taxicab transportation, has a similar statement of legislative intent. D. As the City is acting under specific state statutory authority, it is immune from liability under antitrust laws.