Given the lack of an active vacancy at that time, however, Fix the Court did not initially seek expedited processing. Judge Kavanaugh’s nomination materially changes the situation and makes NARA’s extreme processing times all the more inexcusable. See, e.g., Wash. Post, 459 F. Supp. 2d at 74-75 (time of the essence with respect to records relevant to upcoming election). Fix the Court has accordingly submitted a request for expedited processing, as allowed at any time by NARA’s regulations. See 36 C.F.R. § 1250.28(c) (“You may request expedited processing . . . at any time during NARA’s processing of your request or appeal.”). But even though the request has been granted, NARA has not indicated how much expedited processing may reduce its previous estimates that processing will take at least 22 months, and possibly in excess of five years.