AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP conducts business in Texas. IV. JURISDICTION AND VENUE 13. Jurisdiction over the subject matter arises under the TMFPA, which provides remedies to redress Defendants' conduct in this case and authorizes this action to be brought by Texas. TEx. Hu►vt. RES. CODE A1vt~. § 36.052(e). Jurisdiction is further proper because the amount sought from Defendants is in excess of the minimum jurisdictional limits ofthis Court. 14. Venue is proper in Travis County pursuant to the TMFPA. TEx. HUM. RES. CODE Atvt~. § 36.052(d). The TMFPA provides that an action filed pursuant to it "shall be brought in Travis County or in a county in which any part of the unlawful act occurred." Id. Venue is proper in Travis County because Plaintiffs' causes of action are based upon alleged violations of the TMFPA. Venue is also proper in Travis County because Defendants' unlawful acts occurred, in 'Collectively referred to throughout this Petition as "Defendants" or "AstraZeneca."