Within the meaning of the FCA, ?knowingly? is de?ned to include reckless disregard and deliberate ignorance. 31 U.S.C. 3729(b)(1). In addition to treble damages, the FCA also provides for assessment of a civil penalty for each violation or each false claim. 18. In relevant part, the AKS, 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7b, provides as follows: Illegal Remunerations. Whoever knowingly and willfully solicits or receives any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind? (A) in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program, or (B) in return for purchasing, leasing, ordering, or arranging for or recommending purchasing, leasing, or ordering any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program, shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be ?ned not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than ?ve years, or both. 1320803 Case Document 1 Filed 06/19/17 Page 9 of 75 PageID 9 (2) Whoever knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such person?? (A) to refer an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program, or (B) to purchase, lease, order, or arrange for or recommend purchasing, leasing, or ordering any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program, shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be ?ned not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than ?ve years, or both. 19. For purposes of the AKS, ?remuneration? includes the transfer of anything of value, whether cash or in-kind consideration, directly or indirectly, covertly or overtly.